HOLINESS SEGUN-OLUFEMI – BOWEN WOVEN WORDS COMPETITION WINNER

Meet Holiness Segun-Olufemi, a 400 level student of History and International Studies:
(the university vice chancellor, Professor Matthew Ojo presenting Holiness Segun-Olufemi with a certificate award and cash prize during worship service in the University Worship Centre on Wednesday, 2nd of May 2018)

NAME: Holiness Segun-Olufemi
POSITION: First Position (Winner )
Prize: Won#20,000 and a certificate award from My Woven Words
NICKNAME: Holly the poet
BIRTHDAY: 27/12/1998
FAVOURITE SPORT: Basketball
FAVOURITE COLOUR: Black
COMPLEXION: Fair
SKILLS: Write poems, spoken words artiste
AREA OF DISCIPLINE: History and International
studies
INSTITUTION: Bowen University
NATIONALITY: Nigerian
STATE OF ORIGIN: Ogun State
LANGUAGES: English Language and Yoruba
PLACE OF RESIDENCE: Ijebu Ode
MOST USED SOCIAL
NETWORK:
Whatsapp
SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTS:
           INSTAGRAM: @Oma_so_
RELIGION: Christian
A SAYING: ” Always be the best among
the rest” – a saying by Ben Carson
ABOUT ME: I am jovial, smart, pretty and love writing to the souls and
emotions of people. I believe in justice, equity and freedom. I love poems, I started
writing poems in 100level, for me I speak with writing poems, Poems are the
expression of my thoughts.
A MESSAGE: Others create happiness wherever they go, some create happiness
whenever they go, I choose happiness wherever and whenever I go.

 BELOW IS THE BEST WRITE UP ABOUT BOWEN
UNIVERSITY IWO, DURING BOWEN WOVEN WORDS COMPETITION 2018

THE
HELP THEY GAVE
Depression hit me from all the cardinal points,
Life was as cold as ice and my spirit was the last to
be frozen,
It was hard to breath with so much to worry about,
The sun was too hot, my feet were burning,
I needed an escape for a minute because happiness was
scarce, I needed it somehow.
The friends of the night had me take comfort in
marijuana,
Getting high was an understatement because the
combination of tramadol, codeine, alcohol and rohypnol was the comfort zone,
The love I had for my new found hope was
incomprehensible,
And oh! Such sweet regular communication,
My confidence felt irreplaceable, events skipped
without waiting for my memory
My hair felt a thousand years old, my eyes were red as
blood,
My world couldn’t rush and dreamland had me a VIP,
Blue on my tongue was sexy and girls kept falling for
this little fire in my mouth.
Sacred was their name, sacred toilet and the sacred
night beheld their manifestation,
But the ones I thought nosey caught me on the spot,
Their help I felt it was hurt,
From the dope test, to the Student Disciplinary
Committee, to the counsellors,
They were the helping club in Bowen University,
All forms of help in their hand book, it was like the
Bible,
Far away from school was the first help they gave,
Taking me from friends of the night and bringing me
into submission,
The rehabilitation centres act like there is a second
chance,
What becomes regular now has become a used to fact,
The help they gave me asking if I turned a new leaf or
I changed to a whole new tree.
All they ever wanted was my spirit right, my body
strong, sanitization, self-love and manifest destiny,
A second chance and thousand miles to start over,
I was in the right place with the right helpers all
along,
I was just too blind to see it.
“Ni sin, oju mi ti wa la!” (now, my eyes are opened!),
the helpers have helped me see,
I have been reformed, I can take my steps in the
sunshine, and I have my sunscreen,
The helpers still seek to sanitize,
The help they gave can never be forgotten,
Their name “Bowen University” should be written on a
golden platelet

Photo Credits – Joyce Peters 

Call: 08106635340

Instagram: @_joycepeters_

HAVE YOU READ:  CRAVE IT

Leave a Response