CHINONSO SAMUEL ONYEBUCHI – BOWEN WOVEN WORDS COMPETITION SECOND RUNNER

Meet Chinonso Samuel Onyebuchi, a 200 level student of English Department:

(the university chaplain, Rev. Dr. Humphrey Okereafor presenting Chinonso Samuel Onyebuchi with a certificate award and cash prize during worship service in the University Worship Centre on Wednesday, 2nd of May 2018)
NAME: Chinonso Samuel Onyebuenyi
POSITION:  Third  Position (Second Runner )
Prize: Won#5,000 and a certificate award from My Woven Words
NICKNAME: Mr. Spectacular
BIRTHDAY: 13th August 1995
HOBBIES: Writing
FAVOURITE COLOUR: Blue
FAVOURITE Song: Cheerleader
COMPLEXION: Brown
SKILLS: Writing
AREA OF DISCIPLINE: English
INSTITUTION: Bowen University
NATIONALITY: Nigerian
STATE OF ORIGIN: Imo State
TRIBE: Ibo
LANGUAGES: English & Igbo
PLACE OF RESIDENCE: Abuja
BEST FOOD: Pounded Yam and Periwinkle soup
MOST USED SOCIAL
NETWORK:
Instagram
SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTS:
           INSTAGRAM: @excellenceworksofthepen
RELIGION: Christian (Anglican)
ABOUT ME: I am a young man who yearns to touch the world with his writings
A MESSAGE: Do what makes you happy & fulfilled

 BELOW IS THE THIRD-BEST WRITE UP ABOUT BOWEN UNIVERSITY IWO, DURING BOWEN WOVEN WORDS COMPETITION 2018

BOWEN UNIVERSITY
Bowen,
the land that daily suckles my career on her bosoms
Greetings
Though
you may not be the Favourite of many-a-toms
As
they claim you make their life miserable with writings
You
are still one of a kind
That
I do appreciate
Yes,
I have heard a lot say you are out of your mind
Claiming
that you cause their reputation to depreciate
That
you cause it to be seriously wounded
By
your “strict & stringent policies”
Keeping
them grounded
Away
from their somewhat obscene fantasies
Help
us shed through ecdysis
That
many-an-unruly behavior
That
on daily basis
Draw
us away from our savior
Not
only do you give us this needful nurturing
In
the divine of direction
You
carved our futures with expert-sculpturing
Making
precise corrections
In
the day
You
are on our necks
Making
us the price pay
That
we may not turn out shipwrecks
I’m
grateful with a deliberate intent
For
all you do
To
make sure that gold standard is our life, evident
Arriving
as unbeatable where we are headed to
I
hail thee
O
unrivalled school of virtue

Photo Credits – Joyce Peters 

Call: 08106635340

Instagram: @_joycepeters_

HAVE YOU READ:  HAPPY BIRTHDAY ISAAC OLOWOOKERE!

Leave a Response